Presser Wire

NZ Breakers at Adelaide 36ers

NZ Breakers88
Final5 notes
Adelaide 36ers72

After the game

Watch
one of those once-in-a-lifetime generational players that come to the NBL, like a Bryce and like a Kendrick Davis
QuotesView on X

Parker Jackson-Cartwright is "one of those once-in-a-lifetime generational players that come to the NBL, like a Bryce and like a Kendrick Davis," said Dejan Vasiljevic, who says his Breakers teammate lacks recognition because he plays in New Zealand.

QuotesView on X

First road win of the season for the New Zealand Breakers, in Adelaide. Gordon Herbert changed the defence on two days' practice, unsure they could do it; they did. Next: two weeks away at Perth, Canberra and Tasmania. Asked about a third import, he wouldn't commit.

Adelaide 36ers · Trevor Gleeson
Watch
Too worried about just dribbling the ball 16 times before the half court.
AvailabilityView on X

Flynn Cameron is out for Adelaide, and coach Trevor Gleeson gave no timeline. Keanu Rasmussen has done a good job covering the role, Gleeson said, and he wants Rasmussen and Jacob Rigoni to bring "hustle, deflections, offensive glass."

QuotesView on X

"Too worried about just dribbling the ball 16 times before the half court." Adelaide 36ers coach Trevor Gleeson wants a faster tempo, saying his team let the defence set. Ahead of Melbourne, he cited 22% three-point shooting in Wollongong and 20% in the latest game.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

NZ Breakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Parker Jackson-Cartwright 63927997-134-79-11223+16
Sam Mennenga 43114556-110-12-2003+17
Dejan Vasiljevic 12815505-103-52-2100+10
Mojave King2618307-124-80-0000+12
Charles Bediako181720-40-11-4201+3
Bench
Carlin Davison 1195112-50-01-4102+15
Kouat Noi148403-62-30-0001+11
Reuben Te Rangi130310-30-10-0002+2
Izayah Le'Afa50100-00-00-0001-5
Anzac Rissetto 110000-00-00-0001-1
Tukaha Cooper00000-00-00-0000+0

Adelaide 36ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Bryce Cotton 103919068-183-90-0005-16
Nick Rakocevic 5342916314-220-11-6210-14
John Jenkins III 3348303-152-130-0000-18
Zylan Cheatham 3328252-20-04-6111-18
Keanu Rasmussen 2192051-30-20-0001-12
Bench
Matt Kenyon 1150010-00-00-0100+1
Jacob Rigoni 2140300-20-10-0000-2
Isaac White106302-61-31-2011-1
Ben GrisctiDNP
Deonte WilliamsDNP
Raheim Brown JrDNP
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.