Presser Wire

Illawarra Hawks at South East Melbourne Phoenix

Illawarra Hawks96
Final3 notes
South East Melbourne Phoenix113

After the game

Watch
We've been close the last few times... you can only keep saying that so many times.
Josh KingRotationView on X

Josh King has no set plan for Skylar Mays' minutes with the Phoenix's other guards: together, apart or both sitting. "It's just kind of going with the flow and who's playing well." Mays is still adjusting to the faster style: "There's a lot more meat on that bone with Skylar."

Nathan SobeyRotationView on X

Nathan Sobey admits his South East Melbourne Phoenix minutes are light: "Obviously I haven't played a whole ton of minutes so far this season." On ending the losing run against Illawarra: "We've been close the last few times... you can only keep saying that so many times."

Illawarra Hawks · Justin Tatum
Watch
it wasn't no point of minute restrictions. Whoever was flowing at that time, that's what we go with.
RotationView on X

Sam Froling's 16 minutes were not a restriction, Illawarra Hawks coach Justin Tatum said: "it wasn't no point of minute restrictions. Whoever was flowing at that time, that's what we go with." Asked about Mason Peatling, Tatum gave no update.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Illawarra Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Milton Doyle 132142115-120-24-4303-12
Wani Swaka Lo Buluk 1245212-61-50-0000+5
Kelan Martin 12317407-141-22-2102-17
Tyler Harvey 12010315-120-60-0101-15
Sam Froling 2169412-50-05-5000+0
Bench
Makur Maker 22114407-110-30-2011-12
Johny Narkle2113745-83-50-1200-11
William Hickey 1207733-120-11-1003-23
Lamar Patterson 1147333-40-01-1000+6
Daniel Grida 130200-00-00-0011-6
Kyle Adnam 2DNP

South East Melbourne Phoenix

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Nathan Sobey 62924668-164-94-4102+10
Tanner Krebs249523-121-62-2112+8
D'Shawn Schwartz2315504-103-74-4111+16
Skylar Mays 3199243-72-41-1001+8
Jordan Hunter 11412614-71-23-4000+14
Bench
Yannis Morin 4248314-60-10-1040+0
Dash Daniels2316865-93-53-8001+13
Angus Glover 42011522-62-55-7103+12
Akech Aliir166210-10-16-10200+3
Sam Davidson13201-10-01-2000+0
Patrick Ryan10000-10-10-0010+0
Ellis Biggar00000-00-00-0000+1
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.