Presser Wire

Adelaide 36ers at Illawarra Hawks

Adelaide 36ers92
Final8 notes
Illawarra Hawks114

After the game

Illawarra Hawks · Illawarra Hawks press conference
We have to have all 11 dressed... but AD will hear his name soon.
QuotesView on X

Amarco Doyle was left out of the player introductions because the newest arrival, though not suiting up, had to be dressed as one of the 11, it was explained at Illawarra's media availability. "We have to have all 11 dressed... but AD will hear his name soon."

Illawarra Hawks · Justin Tatum
Watch
He's cleared through all the medical and everything
AvailabilityView on X

Cleared but not yet playing: Illawarra's newest arrival got off the plane on October 2 and sat out. "He's cleared through all the medical and everything," Justin Tatum said, adding the new player will hopefully be available on October 4.

Adelaide 36ers · Trevor Gleeson
Watch
It looked like a men's team playing against a kids' team out there.
AvailabilityView on X

No return timeline for Isaac Humphries. Adelaide 36ers coach Trevor Gleeson said he has missed every game: "we haven't had him all season so far, so 4 games." He said they miss his basketball IQ and rim protection, and are conceding too many points in the paint.

QuotesView on X

Bryce Cotton got 4 shots and no 3-point attempts in Adelaide's loss to Illawarra, though fouled 3 times on the 3-point line. "That's not good enough," coach Trevor Gleeson said. Teammates firing quick 3s when he's denied doesn't suit a roster without many shooters, he said.

QuotesView on X

"It looked like a men's team playing against a kids' team out there." Adelaide 36ers coach Trevor Gleeson on a heavy loss to Illawarra, after conceding 65 first-half points. "Wollongong came and got any shot that they wanted," he said.

Before the game

Adelaide 36ers · Trevor Gleeson
Watch
Flynn would have been averaging 30-35 minutes a game as our premier point guard.
AvailabilityView on X

Adelaide's Isaac Humphries is being evaluated for what Trevor Gleeson called "an ongoing issue" through his career. No status or timeline; the club will "get second opinions" first. Asked about signing a replacement, Gleeson didn't commit: "find out exactly where we are" first.

RotationView on X

Adelaide 36ers coach Trevor Gleeson on losing Flynn Cameron: "Flynn would have been averaging 30-35 minutes a game as our premier point guard." Gleeson still plans to rest Bryce Cotton in games "so he's fresh at the end" but won't sit him if he's scoring heavily.

QuotesView on X

Adelaide coach Trevor Gleeson rejected the idea the Perth game went wrong because of an offence too focused on Bryce Cotton: "Nah, that wasn't the issue. The issue is how we played." He said toughness, playing together and discipline were missing, and were fixed against Cairns.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Adelaide 36ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Bryce Cotton 103015172-40-011-11003-25
Zylan Cheatham 32911333-70-15-6200-23
Nick Rakocevic 52461153-80-30-0111-20
Jacob Rigoni 2229353-113-100-0102-7
Keanu Rasmussen 22011204-91-52-2101+5
Bench
John Jenkins III 32213525-123-80-0001-26
Isaac White145222-50-21-3100-6
Matt Kenyon 1127413-50-21-2010-13
Deonte Williams1212105-101-41-1000-2
Ben Griscti113221-31-30-0110+7

Illawarra Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Sam Froling 231191339-150-01-3102+25
Kelan Martin 130285310-145-73-3001+19
Tyler Harvey 12611474-93-60-0101+21
Milton Doyle 12513475-133-60-0001+6
Wani Swaka Lo Buluk 1237223-91-50-0100+17
Bench
William Hickey 12012575-80-22-2201+18
Lamar Patterson 1148313-41-21-1002+1
Daniel Grida 1127313-71-10-0101+10
Kyle Adnam 244011-20-12-2000-3
Fletcher MacDonald30200-00-00-0000-3
Johny Narkle30110-00-00-0011-3
Brodie McGregor15002-21-10-0000+2
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.