Presser Wire

Miami Heat at Orlando Magic

Miami Heat115
Final6 notes
Orlando Magic136

After the game

Before the game

Orlando Magic · Sean Sweeney
Watch
We're just gonna keep ramping him up, and then we'll see what makes the most sense for him.
AvailabilityView on X

Anthony Black is a "full participant," Sean Sweeney said at Orlando's shootaround, but he would not commit to Black playing against Miami: "We're just gonna keep ramping him up, and then we'll see what makes the most sense for him."

RotationView on X

Jase Richardson is being moved around. Sean Sweeney said at Orlando's shootaround he has been "in different spots probably than he's been in his short career thus far in terms of on and off the ball, screen setting," and praised the way he has been attacking.

Watch
I think he's adjusted pretty well with that new temporary role of a starter.
Sean SweeneyAvailabilityView on X

Anthony Black took full part in Orlando's practice, but Sean Sweeney said his ramp-up will continue; he is moving well and feels good. Jonathan Isaac also practiced, and Sweeney liked what he saw: "Did a good job. It's great to see him out there."

Franz WagnerRotationView on X

Franz Wagner has been the ball handler on some of Orlando's plays drawn up out of timeouts, which he called "different from a couple other years." Asked about his higher preseason assist numbers, he said he is playing aggressive and passing when the defense helps.

Noah PendaRotationView on X

Jase Richardson is back with Orlando's second unit after a temporary turn as a starter. Noah Penda said he has organized the reserves since: "I think he's adjusted pretty well with that new temporary role of a starter." Jalen Suggs made his preseason debut with the starters.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Andrew Wiggins1513214-71-34-5200-1
Bobby Portis 11512515-92-50-0020-1
Nikola Jovic1512614-62-22-2010-1
Klay Thompson150130-70-60-0000-1
Davion Mitchell 2157153-50-21-3003-1
Bench
Simone Fontecchio188113-111-71-1101-13
Myron Gardner 1245512-111-50-0201-11
Keshad Johnson198623-92-50-0001-17
Kylor Kelley74102-20-00-0000-3
Nick Richards 11891132-21-14-4002-13
Vladislav Goldin74202-40-10-2000-4
Tim Hardaway Jr. 197123-51-20-2000-4
Gabe Madsen80000-20-20-0000+1
Tre Donaldson175032-51-30-0000-12
Bez Mbeng70120-10-10-0101-4
Ryan Conwell 13021179-173-70-0104-20
Giannis Antetokounmpo 6COACH'S DECISION
Ian SchieffelinCOACH'S DECISION
Ezra AusarCOACH'S DECISION
Bam Adebayo 4COACH'S DECISION
Dru SmithCOACH'S DECISION
Pelle LarssonCOACH'S DECISION
Team115443244-10315-5212-197313

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Paolo Banchero2624745-111-213-16011+9
Franz Wagner 41911664-70-33-3102+2
Wendell Carter Jr. 2152120-20-22-2001-2
Desmond Bane 22423218-167-120-0202+4
Jalen Suggs 7218342-52-42-4100+6
Bench
Kevin Knox II97202-41-32-2000+7
Jamal Cain1614506-72-20-2001+4
Malaki Branham127113-50-21-2000+8
Tristan da Silva 21812425-92-50-0012+17
Noah Penda 920000-00-00-0100+5
Nikola Vucevic 42313725-110-33-4202+13
Goga Bitadze 250310-10-00-0010+4
Colin Castleton51200-20-11-2101+6
Jevon Carter 1133031-21-20-0000+17
JD Davison710213-31-13-3121+4
Alex Morales171420-20-11-2001+7
Jase Richardson 770220-00-00-0000-6
Jonathan Isaac 2COACH'S DECISION
Izaiyah NelsonCOACH'S DECISION
Anthony Black 7COACH'S DECISION
Team136513144-8717-4331-429514