Presser Wire

Oklahoma City Thunder at Houston Rockets

Oklahoma City Thunder89
Final4 notes
Houston Rockets116

After the game

Watch
We've never worked on it. I don't know if you could tell.
AvailabilityView on X

Oklahoma City came out of its Oct. 15 preseason game healthy, Mark Daigneault said. With Chet Holmgren and J-Will out, the Thunder tried a big-to-big action: "We've never worked on it. I don't know if you could tell." It showed what they'd need to work on if they explore it.

Houston Rockets · Amen Thompson
Watch
I got more offensive responsibility in those lineups.
RotationView on X

"I got more offensive responsibility in those lineups." Amen Thompson says his role grows when the Rockets go to second-unit groups with Tari Eason and Marcus Smart, because he trusts those two to handle the defensive matchups.

Houston Rockets · Ime Udoka
RotationView on X

Worst in the league in the last 6 seconds of the shot clock, good in the first 6: Ime Udoka says the Rockets aim to play faster and take the first quality shot. They also want more threes, having shot well on few attempts, and passes out to shooters over forced putbacks.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Isaiah Hartenstein 1196813-70-10-0000-16
Alex Caruso 2163321-40-21-1000-7
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander 52617135-122-55-5011-24
Jalen Williams 42518707-142-52-2010-1
Ajay Mitchell 4247313-100-41-2103-1
Bench
Brooks Barnhizer 2129124-50-11-2002-17
Andrew Holifield122001-20-10-0000-17
Christoph Tilly80120-00-00-0002-11
Aday Mara 5216923-40-00-0014-9
Kenrich Williams 5154622-50-30-0002-10
Jared McCain 4218603-130-82-2200+8
Anthony Pritchard60320-10-00-0002-11
Josh Dix 2154002-30-10-0001-12
Bennett Stirtz 5215122-81-50-0000-7
Zhaire SmithCOACH'S DECISION
Team89491936-885-3612-143317

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kevin Durant 11611014-100-43-3000+14
Jabari Smith Jr. 1194602-100-50-0000+14
Alperen Sengun2414757-110-20-0123+14
Fred VanVleet 3297683-131-90-0210+15
Amen Thompson 22212546-130-10-0110+10
Bench
Jae'Sean Tate84032-30-10-0100+10
Cameron Matthews20100-00-00-0100+4
Tari Eason 21712315-72-20-00000
Isaiah Crawford137002-52-41-2001+5
Julian Phillips56112-32-20-0000+7
Clint Capela112311-20-00-3010-8
Oscar Tshiebwe102321-10-00-0100+13
Marcus Smart 4120220-30-30-0102+7
Bogdan Bogdanovic1615615-95-80-0100+3
Quadir Copeland61010-00-01-3001+11
Sean Pedulla43111-11-10-0101+9
Reed Sheppard 21611534-93-80-0100-6
Bruce Thornton105002-41-30-0200+13
Team116493447-10417-535-111358
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.