Presser Wire

Chicago Bulls at Milwaukee Bucks

Chicago Bulls125
Final11 notes
Milwaukee Bucks104

After the game

Watch
I'll definitely not be passive now.
RotationView on X

Kasparas Jakucionis got about three first-half minutes for the Bucks on Oct. 14 after two early fouls. Not smart, he admitted, but coaches like his aggression: "I'll definitely not be passive now." Bigger worry: about 41 opponent points off turnovers. "That's really bad."

Milwaukee Bucks · Brayden Burries
Watch
I just wanted to go out there and make the best of that opportunity.
RotationView on X

Rookie Brayden Burries made his first start for the Bucks on Oct. 14: "I just wanted to go out there and make the best of that opportunity." On his preseason misses: "Most of the shots taken is good shots, just missing." He'll keep shooting when open.

Milwaukee Bucks · Milwaukee Bucks press conference
His rhythm will come... he's trying to be in attack mode.
RotationView on X

Against Chicago's starters, Bucks coach Taylor Jenkins praised Kasparas Jakucionis, Brayden Burries and Kam Jones off the bench. Burries' shot didn't fall, but Jenkins backed him: "His rhythm will come... he's trying to be in attack mode."

Before the game

Milwaukee Bucks · Taylor Jenkins
Watch
I really want him to take that next step defensively.
RotationView on X

Kyle Kuzma and Kasparas Jakucionis, who sat out two of three preseason games, will "get opportunities" for the Bucks in game 4 on Oct. 14, coach Taylor Jenkins said. Defense must be their top focus: "the entire team defensively, we're struggling there right now."

RotationView on X

Jaime Jaquez Jr.'s role is open: Bucks coach Taylor Jenkins wouldn't say if he'll start or come off the bench, only "I really want him to take that next step defensively." From the same session, on an unnamed player's opening-night status: "still TBD... he's on track."

Milwaukee Bucks · Myles Turner
Watch
I am being asked to crash the glass more than I have been in the past... you'll see me playmaking a little bit more
RotationView on X

Myles Turner says the Bucks' new staff is changing his role: "I am being asked to crash the glass more than I have been in the past... you'll see me playmaking a little bit more," from the top of the key. Too old for a rebuild? "I'm not that old, dude. I'm 30, bro."

Chicago Bulls · Tiago Splitter
Watch
He can do both positions... It's really hard to predict what he's going to do
RotationView on X

Bulls' Leonard Miller is pushing for minutes at power forward and center. "He can do both positions... It's really hard to predict what he's going to do," coach Tiago Splitter said. His 6 threes in Denver? "Of course, that's not his forte."

RotationView on X

Tre Jones is the Bulls' backup point guard, coach Tiago Splitter said: "his speed for our second unit is key." Jones said Splitter wants all five players chasing their own team's misses, not just a couple per possession as before: "now everybody needs to crash."

AvailabilityView on X

Nic Claxton is "still going to be out for a little bit," Bulls coach Tiago Splitter said. Tobe Awaka's knee inflammation is nothing serious; he's day-to-day and might play Oct. 14. Zach Collins is "not ready to play yet, but probably going to be there soon."

Chicago Bulls · Tiago Splitter
RotationView on X

Norman Powell and Buddy Hield should play "normal minutes" in the Bulls' last two preseason games: "that's the goal," Tiago Splitter said. His 9- or 10-man rotation is "not nailed down." He'll decide "night to night" by who's available, likely tinkering into the season.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jalen Smith 22115724-103-54-6010+3
Matas Buzelis 42419236-95-72-2110+17
Caleb Wilson 42410434-111-51-2104+14
Norman Powell 42216113-82-68-10102+14
Josh Giddey226592-41-31-4103+11
Bench
Patrick Williams 1106403-70-40-0002-4
Jalen Bridges93101-31-30-0010-2
Leonard Miller 21918717-113-41-1202+20
Noa Essengue 1157223-51-30-1101+9
Orlando Robinson92311-30-00-0111-2
Buddy Hield 1163131-21-20-0301+10
Tre Jones 2176371-50-14-4103+12
Brandon Boston Jr.70000-10-10-0010-3
Dailyn Swain 1104022-50-20-0000-7
Jaylin Sellers 11510214-62-40-0202+13
Zach Collins 4COACH'S DECISION
Drew PetersonCOACH'S DECISION
Isaac OkoroCOACH'S DECISION
Tobe Awaka 5COACH'S DECISION
Nic Claxton 6COACH'S DECISION
Jordan HawkinsCOACH'S DECISION
Team125423542-9020-5021-3014521

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Pete Nance264321-60-42-2002-17
Ousmane Dieng 227101144-122-60-0014-24
Jericho Sims 1223821-40-11-2014-5
Brayden Burries 62919555-121-68-8403-15
Kasparas Jakucionis 72018163-81-511-11105-5
Bench
Johni Broome94302-50-10-0001+2
Bogoljub Markovic 1211400-10-11-2001-2
Jake Stephens70000-00-00-0011+3
Kel'el Ware 5235512-90-41-2021-9
Caris LeVert 283101-21-20-0002-11
Cormac Ryan 22614604-93-73-5103-20
Kam Jones 32223419-142-63-5103-2
Kyle Kuzma 3COACH'S DECISION
Jaime Jaquez Jr. 1COACH'S DECISION
Nate Ament 8COACH'S DECISION
Myles Turner 7COACH'S DECISION
Gary Trent Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Tyler Herro 3COACH'S DECISION
Kevin Porter Jr. 3COACH'S DECISION
AJ GreenCOACH'S DECISION
Ryan Rollins 2COACH'S DECISION
Team104512132-8210-4330-377530
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.