Presser Wire

Indiana Pacers at Oklahoma City Thunder

Indiana Pacers112
Final6 notes
Oklahoma City Thunder114

After the game

Watch
He goes in fresh in overtime and was ready to play
RotationView on X

The Thunder started Josh Dix in the second half with Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Jalen Williams, Cason Wallace and Aday Mara. "We wanted to see him with the returning rotation players," Mark Daigneault said. Otega Oweh was hurt in overtime, his second setback; no status given.

RotationView on X

Zhaire Smith sat the second half of Oklahoma City's Oct. 12 preseason game and all of regulation against Indiana on Oct. 13, then entered in overtime. "He goes in fresh in overtime and was ready to play," Mark Daigneault said after the Thunder erased a 20-point deficit.

Indiana Pacers · Rick Carlisle
Watch
It's been a sixteen month period, which is a generous period of time for rehab. But it's long and arduous.
AvailabilityView on X

Tyrese Haliburton returned in Oklahoma City on Oct. 13, and Indiana's Rick Carlisle said the game slowed down for him and he played undaunted by the past. "It's been a sixteen month period, which is a generous period of time for rehab. But it's long and arduous."

RotationView on X

Ivica Zubac is still adjusting in Indiana. Rick Carlisle called him terrific in the Pacers' overtime game in Oklahoma City on Oct. 13, his screening a major plus, but said "there will continue to be adjustments as we go" as Zubac learns a new style and new teammates.

AvailabilityView on X

Otega Oweh was the first thing Rick Carlisle addressed after Indiana's overtime game in Oklahoma City on Oct. 13. The Pacers coach sent prayers: "Not sure what happened there, but it looked like a daunting situation." He gave no update on Oweh's condition.

Before the game

Indiana Pacers · Kelly Oubre Jr.
Watch
I fit seamlessly in with the guys.
RotationView on X

"I fit seamlessly in with the guys." Kelly Oubre Jr., starting for Indiana with the point guard out, said he impacted the game but is still learning defensive schemes, terminology and closeouts. He thinks the Pacers "could play faster," but with "your head on your shoulders."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Pascal Siakam216142-110-42-2002+5
Ivica Zubac 918131356-70-01-1300+11
Kelly Oubre Jr.2012524-92-52-2102+6
Tyrese Haliburton 131824339-144-62-3024+11
Ben Sheppard190300-30-20-0001+7
Bench
James Johnson30100-00-00-0001-2
Larry Nance Jr. 4135102-41-30-0002-1
Obi Toppin 1168504-70-20-0002-14
Jalen Slawson330530-50-50-0122+1
Rienk Mast209703-83-50-0001-4
Jay Huff 41311314-73-50-1110-4
Keba Keita104302-40-00-0000-5
Kobe Brown3010513-60-24-6103-8
Quenton Jackson 1165452-61-30-0214-18
Braden Smith 3165452-90-51-2003+5
Team112632943-10014-4712-179627

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Isaiah Hartenstein 1130120-30-10-0001-11
Alex Caruso 2156313-50-10-1201-8
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander 52315065-61-14-5111+11
Jalen Williams 42116437-141-41-3102-11
Cason Wallace 3207313-71-50-0213+8
Bench
Brooks Barnhizer 2217123-81-40-0102+1
Andrew Holifield70000-10-10-0101-5
Christoph Tilly42101-10-00-00000
Aday Mara 51910414-50-02-2032+12
Kenrich Williams 5197302-82-31-2202+6
Zhaire Smith57113-31-10-0000+2
Jared McCain 41920226-136-122-2100-1
Anthony Pritchard140330-20-00-0101+2
Josh Dix 2242701-30-20-0000+6
Otega Oweh 4158303-50-02-2000+6
Bennett Stirtz 5257302-61-42-4200-8
Team114392243-9014-3914-2114516