Presser Wire

Brooklyn Nets at Washington Wizards

Brooklyn Nets131
Final1 note
Washington Wizards122

After the game

Washington Wizards · Kyshawn George
Watch
it's not about starting. It's about winning games.
RotationView on X

Kyshawn George says he has "100%" earned a starting spot but will defer to the staff: "it's not about starting. It's about winning games." Wizards coach Brian Keefe, who calls George a more trusted ball handler, said the staff is still trying lineups "to see what fits."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Julius Randle 22314495-82-42-4103-1
Michael Porter Jr. 12422408-132-74-5213+4
Day'Ron Sharpe 1214231-11-11-4311+4
Keon Ellis2115104-73-44-5000+6
Egor Demin 1224032-80-50-0101-2
Bench
Josh Minott76202-40-12-2010+1
Grant Nelson99414-51-20-0003+1
Noah Clowney2215345-84-61-1100+5
Danny Wolf92111-40-10-0000+1
Chaney Johnson164112-30-10-0101+10
Moritz Wagner1813514-80-35-6201+4
Terance Mann93201-21-10-0001+1
Drake Powell103101-21-10-0000+6
Ben Saraf80040-00-00-0001+1
Nolan Traore2017126-82-43-3003+4
Tyler BilodeauCOACH'S DECISION
Ben HumrichousCOACH'S DECISION
Team131312946-8117-4122-3011318

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
AJ Dybantsa 52514435-121-33-4113+1
Kyshawn George 32521146-73-36-6300+3
Deandre Ayton 2254742-40-00-0001-15
Alex Sarr 3236903-100-30-00030
Trae Young 528113111-51-48-8108-16
Bench
Justin Champagnie 1167303-71-30-0100-9
Felix Okpara 1122201-10-00-00100
Reece Beekman 175011-10-03-3101-1
Trevor Keels30100-10-10-0000-8
Tre Mann123011-31-20-00000
Bub Carrington 11314013-53-45-6002+3
Bilal Coulibaly2419217-113-52-2310-4
Will Riley 273111-11-10-0001+1
Tre Johnson2013035-93-70-02010
Anthony Davis 4COACH'S DECISION
Khris Middleton 3COACH'S DECISION
Anthony GillCOACH'S DECISION
Chris LivingstonCOACH'S DECISION
Tristan VukcevicCOACH'S DECISION
Alondes WilliamsCOACH'S DECISION
Jamir WatkinsCOACH'S DECISION
Team122333039-7717-3627-2912320
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.