Presser Wire

Orlando Magic at Cleveland Cavaliers

Orlando Magic105
Final7 notes
Cleveland Cavaliers119

After the game

Orlando Magic · Jase Richardson
Watch
I was stuck on, you know, one speed. I think this year I'm being a lot more patient.
QuotesView on X

From Orlando's postgame: Jase Richardson was "a catalyst in terms of his energy, in terms of his pace attacking" in a second-half run against Cleveland. He said the big change is pace: "I was stuck on, you know, one speed. I think this year I'm being a lot more patient."

Before the game

Orlando Magic · Noah Penda
Watch
I'm glad to be back. Glad to be able to play basketball again
AvailabilityView on X

"I'm glad to be back. Glad to be able to play basketball again," Orlando's Noah Penda said at shootaround. Getting slimmer helped his cardio, movement and recovery; his shot work since Summer League is about "staying down more." He's learning the new staff's schemes.

Watch
be aggressive, make plays, you know, shoot open shots
RotationView on X

Cleveland's Mario Hezonja has no set role yet. Kenny Atkinson wants him to "be aggressive, make plays, you know, shoot open shots," and said it's "too early" to put him in a 10-man rotation. He said Hezonja "could be really good" crashing in from the 3-point line for rebounds.

AvailabilityView on X

James Harden "had a full practice," Kenny Atkinson said, "so assume he's going to play and start" in Cleveland's second preseason game. Atkinson thinks everybody is available, and the Cavaliers will "increase the minutes too for our main guys."

Watch
I felt like he adjusted very well.
RotationView on X

Peyton Watson started next to Jarrett Allen in a game for the first time. "It felt good," Allen said at Cleveland's practice. "I felt like he adjusted very well." He said Watson's defensive switching, 3-point shooting and athleticism will be huge for the starters.

Orlando Magic · Sean Sweeney
Watch
Michigan education... although they do cheat in football.
AvailabilityView on X

Jalen Suggs "did more" at Magic practice and "was looking more like himself," Sean Sweeney said; Nikola Vucevic expects him ready for the regular season. With Suggs and Anthony Black out, Jase Richardson and Jevon Carter play point; Sweeney liked Richardson's last game.

RotationView on X

Franz Wagner handling the ball is by design: he's done it all camp, Orlando's Sean Sweeney said. Nikola Vucevic credits Wagner's passing to "Michigan education... although they do cheat in football." Sweeney didn't commit on Anthony Black or Noah Penda: "you can't skip steps."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Paolo Banchero1810721-101-37-10013-9
Franz Wagner 41510534-71-21-1004-9
Tristan da Silva 32417326-144-111-22010
Wendell Carter Jr. 2194522-40-00-0111+6
Jase Richardson 82612345-90-12-3102-4
Bench
Kevin Knox II127102-61-32-3002-8
Jamal Cain1911314-71-12-2100+10
Malaki Branham117312-41-32-2102-10
Noah Penda 9228553-82-40-01110
Nikola Vucevic 4112301-60-20-0200-15
Goga Bitadze 2127203-30-01-2101-5
Colin Castleton62201-20-00-00000
Jevon Carter 1192241-50-30-0100-10
JD Davison126132-32-30-0100+1
Alex Morales160010-30-20-0101-17
Jonathan Isaac 3COACH'S DECISION
Izaiyah NelsonCOACH'S DECISION
Desmond Bane 2COACH'S DECISION
Jalen Suggs 8COACH'S DECISION
Anthony Black 8COACH'S DECISION
Team105452837-9113-3818-2513318

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jarrett Allen 7257713-81-20-0020+8
Evan Mobley 72714723-100-18-9022+7
James Harden 112624427-103-57-9102+5
Donovan Mitchell 102611563-91-54-5103+10
Peyton Watson 10226413-100-30-02010
Bench
Mario Hezonja 51713525-92-41-1223+15
Tristan Enaruna85301-11-12-2001+2
Thomas Bryant712405-62-30-0001-2
Ernest Udeh Jr.52101-10-00-0001+1
Sam Merrill 7185431-21-22-2002+10
Jaylon Tyson 52113214-83-52-2001+7
Craig Porter Jr. 2130140-20-00-0101+4
Tyrese Proctor 183101-31-30-0101+2
Meleek Thomas 3184122-70-30-0211+1
Rashaun AgeeCOACH'S DECISION
Zack AustinCOACH'S DECISION
Jaxson RobinsonCOACH'S DECISION
Nae'Qwan Tomlin 2COACH'S DECISION
Riley MinixCOACH'S DECISION
Khalifa Diop 2COACH'S DECISION
Noam YaacovCOACH'S DECISION
Team119492439-8615-3726-3010720
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.