Presser Wire

San Antonio Spurs at Phoenix Suns

San Antonio Spurs98
Final10 notes
Phoenix Suns102

After the game

Phoenix Suns · Jordan Ott
Watch
One of these 2. But we'll see. It's very fluid.
RotationView on X

Khaman Maluach got more center minutes than Oso Ighodaro on Oct. 10, but Suns coach Jordan Ott said "the next night you never know." Ott called it the rookie's best performance yet. Phoenix ran its offense through him at times with Victor Wembanyama staying in the paint.

AvailabilityView on X

The plan is for most Suns players to sit one of the next two preseason games, Jordan Ott said, but not which: "One of these 2. But we'll see. It's very fluid." They practice Oct. 12 and "see where we're at" Oct. 14. Center depth "took a hit with Mark" Williams; no detail given.

San Antonio Spurs · Mitch Johnson
Watch
He's still got to set screens. He's still got to put pressure on the rim.
RotationView on X

Victor Wembanyama's playmaking will be an every-night part of his game, Spurs coach Mitch Johnson said, but with balance: "He's still got to set screens. He's still got to put pressure on the rim." Stephon Castle said they want Wembanyama "default aggressive."

RotationView on X

Every game rookies Ja'Kobi Gillespie and Tarris Reed Jr. play is valuable, even the bad ones, Spurs coach Mitch Johnson said: "It's kind of like when your kids start school. Like, every day they get to go, it's something good. If it doesn't go well, it's still good."

QuotesView on X

Mitch Johnson said the Spurs' Oct. 10 game fell below their standard, and with opening night on Oct. 20, it "would not feel like we would be ready to go." Stephon Castle said the message was physical defense early. Johnson gave no status on Carter Bryant's rolled ankle.

Phoenix Suns · Luke Kennard
Watch
a lot of movement, a lot of chaos on offense.
RotationView on X

Luke Kennard started for the Suns in his first home game, Oct. 10, and said he wants to bring more than shooting: "a lot of movement, a lot of chaos on offense." He remembers the crowd from visiting and is excited to play for it. "Ooh, Phoenix gonna love some Luke Kennard."

Before the game

Phoenix Suns · Jordan Ott
Watch
I don't think it's a battle. It's just we need all the reps we can get right now with those two guys.
AvailabilityView on X

Miles Bridges' ankle X-ray was negative and he "avoided anything serious," Suns coach Jordan Ott said, but Ott wouldn't commit to him playing the next game: it depends on how he bounces back. "It's the preseason, so we'll be smart." Bridges got on the court a little.

RotationView on X

Rasheer Fleming and Ryan Dunn aren't fighting for one rotation spot, Suns coach Jordan Ott said: "I don't think it's a battle. It's just we need all the reps we can get right now with those two guys." He called Dunn steadier with the ball and praised Fleming's hands and length.

RotationView on X

New Suns Luke Kennard and Miles Bridges will be asked to help and pressure on defense, coach Jordan Ott said: "We're going to ask them to tag. We're going to ask them to pressure." He said their impact already shows on a deeper, bigger roster.

Phoenix Suns · Jalen Green
I feel comfortable bringing the ball up... get into the paint, draw 2, make the right read on the outside.
RotationView on X

Jalen Green said he's comfortable running the Suns' offense: "I feel comfortable bringing the ball up... get into the paint, draw 2, make the right read on the outside." He said he needs to slow down, not play at one speed. Asked if Phoenix can make the playoffs: "Yeah, 100%."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Julian Champagnie2510122-72-64-4000-11
Victor Wembanyama 92213766-140-51-2122-7
Devin Vassell236212-91-41-1002-8
Stephon Castle 52113755-101-32-2102-2
Dylan Harper 32415346-91-12-2111-14
Bench
Harrison Barnes 1176002-52-50-0101+2
Keldon Johnson 1166313-40-00-0001+2
David Jones Garcia 1140630-60-20-0001+3
Carter Bryant 1100000-00-00-0010+2
Maliq Brown108103-32-20-0000+6
Luke Kornet1741022-70-00-00210
Tarris Reed Jr. 1910604-40-02-2103+3
Jordan McLaughlin94031-31-21-2103-3
Jon Elmore80010-10-10-0000+5
RJ Davis40000-10-10-0002-3
Ja'Kobi Gillespie 1113241-41-20-0000+5
Taelon PeterCOACH'S DECISION
Team98483237-8711-3413-156619

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Dillon Brooks 62415224-111-46-7102+10
Ryan Dunn 2196412-50-12-2111+10
Khaman Maluach 623101534-91-21-1112+14
Luke Kennard 82520548-154-100-0001+11
Jalen Green 62918357-123-51-2103+12
Bench
Haywood Highsmith123001-11-10-0001-8
Oso Ighodaro 9218554-70-00-0220-4
Koa Peat 162001-10-00-0000-4
Rasheer Fleming 2190400-30-10-0102-7
Duop Reath 144001-30-22-2010-6
Jordan Goodwin 2178203-72-50-0010+1
Collin Gillespie 6202201-50-40-0302+2
Jamaree Bouyea124021-40-22-2001-8
Koby Brea92111-40-20-0100-3
CJ HuntleyCOACH'S DECISION
Phillip WheelerCOACH'S DECISION
Kennedy ChandlerCOACH'S DECISION
Pat SpencerCOACH'S DECISION
Team102432338-8712-3914-1611615
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.