Presser Wire

Atlanta Hawks at Indiana Pacers

Atlanta Hawks119
Final4 notes
Indiana Pacers117

After the game

Watch
we needed to get Larry acclimated, get him back out there in a real game. So he did well.
Rick CarlisleRotationView on X

Larry Nance Jr. got his first minutes as a Pacer. Rick Carlisle: "we needed to get Larry acclimated, get him back out there in a real game. So he did well." He listed Nance with Ivica Zubac, Obi Toppin and Jay Huff as frontcourt options, Nance able to play some power forward.

Braden SmithRotationView on X

Braden Smith said he should have taken the baseline mid-range jumper on Indiana's final play, not the up-and-under he missed with a chance to tie or lead: "the shot I've honestly kind of made a living on." Teammates want him "super aggressive," at T.J. McConnell's pace.

Indiana Pacers · Indiana Pacers press conference
A lot of players will tell you that they want to run, they want to play fast. Until they find out what the commitment is... from a conditioning standpoint.
RotationView on X

Kelly Oubre Jr., now an Indiana starter, is still adjusting to the pace. Rick Carlisle: "A lot of players will tell you that they want to run, they want to play fast. Until they find out what the commitment is... from a conditioning standpoint." He said Oubre is doing well.

Before the game

Indiana Pacers · Ivica Zubac
Watch
A lot of the possessions, I felt like I was kind of in the way.
AvailabilityView on X

Indiana's Ivica Zubac on his first game beside Tyrese Haliburton, back after a year out: "A lot of the possessions, I felt like I was kind of in the way." Surprised by the pace, he says he held screens too long while Haliburton waited for him to roll.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Onyeka Okongwu 12318335-102-76-6001+6
Jalen Johnson2520738-122-22-3003+8
CJ McCollum 21912502-41-27-7002+2
Luguentz Dort247622-71-42-2000-3
Dyson Daniels247443-81-40-0203+7
Bench
Corey Kispert 2185332-61-40-0000-3
Jalen Wilson98302-32-32-20000
Asa Newell 1168324-80-30-0021-5
Zuby Ejiofor 2124401-40-22-2211-8
Jock Landale 292310-30-12-2101+1
Aaron Wiggins 12013214-93-62-2200+13
RayJ Dennis157342-50-23-4000-6
Kobe Johnson90200-40-30-00010
Kingston Flemings 6188114-70-20-0101-2
Cameron CorhenCOACH'S DECISION
Team119492439-9013-4528-308314

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Pascal Siakam2213243-71-36-6020+4
Ivica Zubac 92111524-60-03-6111-1
Kelly Oubre Jr.2013105-83-50-0002+5
Andrew Nembhard 12210133-52-32-2002+4
Aaron Nesmith 3207152-61-42-2101+5
Bench
James Johnson50110-10-00-0000+1
Larry Nance Jr. 4126532-41-21-2000-9
Obi Toppin 11511315-81-20-0102-8
Jalen Slawson1312204-51-13-6001+5
Rienk Mast33001-11-10-0000+3
Jarace Walker 12010733-72-52-2002-11
Jay Huff 4105012-61-40-0000+2
Keba Keita20000-00-00-0010+2
Kobe Brown126401-21-13-4010+8
Ben Sheppard162111-30-10-0102-14
Quenton Jackson 1126022-40-12-2102-9
Braden Smith 4142251-30-10-0202+3
Team117353139-7615-3424-327517
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.