Presser Wire

Washington Wizards at New York Knicks

Washington Wizards111
Final3 notes
New York Knicks109

Before the game

Washington Wizards · Brian Keefe
Watch
No one will play heavy minutes or anything like that.
RotationView on X

"No one will play heavy minutes or anything like that." Brian Keefe expects most Wizards to play in the preseason opener at New York, and with their depth, lineups will shift all preseason; some opening-night groupings may not appear before then. Absences? "To be determined."

New York Knicks · Jordan Clarkson
not my regular role that I've played before I got here
RotationView on X

Jordan Clarkson says coming off the Knicks' bench is "not my regular role that I've played before I got here," but "it's something that I've fallen in love with." He added that nothing is set yet in preseason.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Anthony Davis 41716726-112-32-2012-6
AJ Dybantsa 52311225-110-31-3400-2
Kyshawn George 32212755-112-40-0014-2
Deandre Ayton 21741012-20-00-0100+1
Trae Young 51715044-73-64-6202+1
Bench
Anthony Gill43001-10-01-2000+6
Justin Champagnie 11912303-51-25-6221+9
Chris Livingston65002-21-10-0000-3
Felix Okpara 1207613-70-01-2001+2
Reece Beekman 160000-00-00-0001-3
Tre Mann166542-61-31-2003+12
Bub Carrington 11711313-62-43-4104+4
Bilal Coulibaly192511-70-30-0002-8
Will Riley 2192411-40-10-0101+7
Tre Johnson185102-61-30-0001-8
Khris Middleton 3COACH'S DECISION
Tristan VukcevicCOACH'S DECISION
Skal LabissiereCOACH'S DECISION
Alex Sarr 3COACH'S DECISION
Trevor KeelsCOACH'S DECISION
Jamir WatkinsCOACH'S DECISION
Team111532240-8613-3318-2711422

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
OG Anunoby 51910513-60-24-5111-2
Karl-Anthony Towns 4198732-71-33-4103-2
Josh Hart 82113635-81-32-2110-2
Mikal Bridges 2202131-60-20-0011-1
Jalen Brunson 72013036-121-60-1102-1
Bench
Tyler Nickel63021-21-20-0100+3
Pacome Dadiet 3125502-81-30-0101-8
Mohamed Diawara 1130230-10-00-0001+5
Andre Drummond 6208942-60-14-6202+1
James Wiseman 194102-30-00-0021-1
Jordan Clarkson 197003-51-10-0000-5
Landry Shamet1613404-73-42-2001+4
Bruce Brown104112-30-00-0001-3
Jose Alvarado146212-70-32-2101-5
Miles McBride166202-71-51-1000+5
Tyler Kolek102131-40-10-0100-1
Jaden Akins65112-31-20-0000+3
Drew EubanksCOACH'S DECISION
Tony Bradley 1COACH'S DECISION
Ochai AgbajiCOACH'S DECISION
Kevin McCullar Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Team109472840-9511-3818-2310515
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.