Presser Wire

Philadelphia 76ers at Brooklyn Nets

Philadelphia 76ers108
Final4 notes
Brooklyn Nets114

After the game

Philadelphia 76ers · LeBron James
You got VJ, you got Tyrese, you got JB, we're able to punch gaps... The guys are not going to really be able to stay in front of them.
RotationView on X

LeBron James says Nick Nurse's push for quick 76ers passes, even after made baskets, suits VJ Edgecombe, Tyrese Maxey and Jaylen Brown: "You got VJ, you got Tyrese, you got JB, we're able to punch gaps... The guys are not going to really be able to stay in front of them."

Philadelphia 76ers · Nick Nurse
Watch
You're just kind of trying to get to that number, 16, 18 minutes.
AvailabilityView on X

"You're just kind of trying to get to that number, 16, 18 minutes." Nick Nurse on LeBron James, in what appeared to be his first game: first half only, shorter stints than normal. Joel Embiid played about 24 minutes; he "just needs to get some rust off," Nurse said.

Before the game

Philadelphia 76ers · Nick Nurse
Watch
all of a sudden it's going 100 miles an hour in game 1.
AvailabilityView on X

Nick Nurse expects most 76ers available for the next preseason game but wouldn't commit after a rough, physical practice. Veterans will still play, usually first halves, because sitting out means "all of a sudden it's going 100 miles an hour in game 1."

RotationView on X

Losing Ariel Hukporti is "a blow for, for the team, especially this early on," Nick Nurse said at 76ers practice. His small-ball center group: Jabari Walker, Dominick Barlow, Dean Wade and Labaron Philon Jr. He'll "probably go with that crew unless something else emerges."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
LeBron James 131810451-10-08-8102+10
Joel Embiid 16246331-50-24-4118-8
Jaylen Brown 102418225-91-37-7000-13
Tyrese Maxey 61914225-82-42-2102+1
VJ Edgecombe 32311513-60-25-6011-3
Bench
Dean Wade 8167402-22-21-2002-2
Jabari Walker 7158702-50-14-4000-3
Dillon Jones110230-10-00-0101+4
Justin Edwards 2177503-71-40-0012-6
Saint Thomas54112-30-00-10000
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope 3122111-30-10-0010-5
Caleb Love144052-50-30-0000+2
Jameer Nelson Jr.76112-30-02-3102+6
Labaron Philon Jr. 6216322-81-31-2200-13
Rayan Rupert155302-41-20-01010
Duke MilesCOACH'S DECISION
Team108432633-708-2734-398421

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Julius Randle 12214624-110-16-7201+1
Noah Clowney2011103-42-33-4110+12
Moritz Wagner186312-30-12-2400+9
Keon Ellis2112205-82-40-0100+5
Egor Demin 12213155-131-32-3001+13
Bench
Josh Minott184311-51-51-5002+6
Grant Nelson128213-40-12-5002-6
Tyler Bilodeau125502-40-21-2000-6
Danny Wolf169644-71-20-0002+8
Chaney Johnson189423-71-22-4222+3
Ben Humrichous72201-20-10-0000-6
Terance Mann120210-40-20-0100-6
Drake Powell144011-40-32-2100+3
Ben Saraf125131-41-12-6102-6
Nolan Traore1612124-82-32-21020
Dain DainjaCOACH'S DECISION
Team114392339-8811-3425-4214314