Presser Wire

Orlando Magic at Memphis Grizzlies

Orlando Magic122
Final3 notes
Memphis Grizzlies118

After the game

Orlando Magic · Tristan da Silva
Watch
make me realize how important it is that I do shoot those shots
QuotesView on X

Orlando's new coaching staff is pushing Tristan da Silva to take his 3-pointers. They "make me realize how important it is that I do shoot those shots," da Silva said after the Oct. 7 game, "to be able to space the floor."

Memphis Grizzlies · Tuomas Iisalo
Watch
AvailabilityView on X

"Obviously very rusty." Tuomas Iisalo on Zach Edey's first game back for Memphis after about nine months out. Memphis grabbed 46% of its own misses with him in: "that's really what he gives." Orlando's shooting big men pulling him off the rim was "a very high-level challenge."

Before the game

Orlando Magic · Sean Sweeney
Watch
still under the weather a little bit
AvailabilityView on X

Jalen Suggs got on the court a bit at Magic practice on Oct. 6 but is "still under the weather a little bit," Sean Sweeney said. Noah Penda had his first full practice after a hamstring injury. He was pain-free within 48 hours but held off so it wouldn't come back.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Paolo Banchero1511152-70-27-10002+8
Franz Wagner 4146272-70-32-2201+7
Wendell Carter Jr. 21513425-73-40-0000+17
Desmond Bane 2139113-33-30-0001+11
Jase Richardson 8233331-21-20-0000+11
Bench
Kevin Knox II1311603-81-44-4000-4
Jamal Cain2215216-93-60-0001+4
Malaki Branham135502-71-10-0003-4
Tristan da Silva 32519526-164-103-4100-8
Nikola Vucevic 4129313-33-30-0110-14
Goga Bitadze 2137203-40-01-2011+3
Colin Castleton84202-20-00-0012-2
Jevon Carter 1195461-31-32-2002-7
JD Davison101250-40-21-2100-1
Alex Morales2441022-50-20-2111-1
Jonathan Isaac 3PERSONAL
Izaiyah NelsonCOACH'S DECISION
Noah Penda 9DID NOT DRESS - INJURY/ILLNESS
Jalen Suggs 8DID NOT DRESS - INJURY/ILLNESS
Anthony Black 8DID NOT DRESS - INJURY/ILLNESS
Team122523541-8720-4520-286414

Memphis Grizzlies

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Cedric Coward 1228433-92-40-0000-13
Cameron Boozer 22216624-72-36-7002-13
Jaylen Wells226502-101-61-2000-13
Zach Edey 2102411-10-00-0110-10
Ty Jerome 21917147-141-42-2000-2
Bench
Jerami Grant203311-41-30-0000+6
Kris Murray 1105112-41-30-0100+3
Olivier-Maxence Prosper129014-71-40-0010+3
Taylor Hendricks1112215-72-40-0010+7
GG Jackson 11415605-133-52-2100+6
Karim Lopez60010-00-00-00000
Quinten Post155142-40-11-3000+1
Carson Cooper50200-10-00-0000-2
Scotty Pippen Jr.141020-20-01-4301+6
Cam Spencer167151-41-44-4102-6
Javon Small83021-11-10-0000+3
Walter Clayton Jr.139433-81-32-4012+4
Isaiah StewartCOACH'S DECISION
Micah PeavyCOACH'S DECISION
Jahmai MashackCOACH'S DECISION
Team118403141-9617-4519-28747
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.