Presser Wire

Denver Nuggets at Utah Jazz

Denver Nuggets117
Final6 notes
Utah Jazz106

After the game

Denver Nuggets · David Adelman
Watch
Last game without Jamal, then this game with him, I thought the looks were great.
RotationView on X

Alpha Diallo, fighting for a Nuggets roster spot, stood out to David Adelman postgame: "He guarded their best players... He did things that other guys weren't doing." Adelman's warning: "Spencer Jones isn't even playing. So the minutes to be found will be earned."

AvailabilityView on X

Jamal Murray returned for Denver after missing the last preseason game. David Adelman: "Last game without Jamal, then this game with him, I thought the looks were great." He thought the starters, who played only the first half, could have scored in the 70s by the break.

Before the game

Denver Nuggets · David Adelman
Watch
his confidence to get the dunk, to feel the explosion back, not at practice with a crowd there.
RotationView on X

Jamal Murray was out, so Denver's David Adelman gave Julian Strawther ball-handling duties: "it was almost a good way to force us to do stuff like that with Jules." Strawther said he "felt real comfortable" there, "But I know what my main role on the squad is."

RotationView on X

Trevon Brazile knew Spencer Jones not playing meant more minutes, so he studied film with Denver's development staff, then started against Lauri Markkanen and Jaren Jackson Jr. Coach David Adelman said he earned it every day, but "I'm going to rotate that spot."

AvailabilityView on X

Christian Braun: asked whether his minutes show he's 100% for the season, Denver's David Adelman didn't say so. He pointed to Braun's dunk instead: "his confidence to get the dunk, to feel the explosion back, not at practice with a crowd there."

RotationView on X

DeMar DeRozan will be Denver's first man off the bench, coach David Adelman said postgame, but how to split his minutes is still open: "I got to find out what DeMar's comfortability is with that." Who sits when DeRozan enters will vary through the preseason.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Aaron Gordon 51518505-72-36-7000+6
Cameron Johnson 31510114-72-30-0000+6
Nikola Jokic 3166452-40-02-4102+2
Jamal Murray 8164231-40-12-2010+4
Christian Braun 4145402-61-40-0011-2
Bench
Alpha Diallo 4218203-32-20-4203+8
Marvin Bagley III1510504-50-02-2111+15
Zeke Nnaji96402-40-22-2012-3
DaRon Holmes II84311-30-12-2020-3
Bryce Hopkins 3111110-00-01-2001-7
Trevon Brazile 3174202-20-00-2011+7
Cam Whitmore 11514104-70-36-7000-7
DeMar DeRozan 9117112-51-22-2000+8
Tyus Jones 5152261-20-10-0201+12
Lonnie Walker IV 181000-10-11-2000-5
Julian Strawther 41815434-73-44-4102+13
Ryan Nembhard 1162051-50-10-0101+1
Emanuel MillerCOACH'S DECISION
Coleman HawkinsCOACH'S DECISION
Spencer Jones 6COACH'S DECISION
Dane GoodwinCOACH'S DECISION
Team117412638-7211-2830-428715

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jaren Jackson Jr. 4167102-31-12-3011-3
Jaxson Hayes 1147403-70-11-2010-1
Keyonte George 1136042-42-20-1002-5
Ace Bailey 22710734-122-60-0112-5
Darryn Peterson30233310-181-62-4002-11
Bench
Blake Hinson 1120010-30-30-0001+3
Harrison Ingram89523-51-12-2000+5
Mo Bamba2081004-60-00-0002-18
Jonas Aidoo86502-30-02-4010+5
Svi Mykhailiuk229303-142-81-2211-9
Josh Okogie258333-62-30-1100-12
Josh Green110220-20-20-02000
Trey Alexander87012-31-22-2000+5
Isaiah Collier 3176033-60-10-1002-12
Tamar Bates120000-10-10-0001+3
Lauri Markkanen 2COACH'S DECISION
Taylor FunkCOACH'S DECISION
Kyle FilipowskiCOACH'S DECISION
Brice SensabaughCOACH'S DECISION
Jusuf NurkicCOACH'S DECISION
Terrell Brown Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Team106432241-9312-3712-226514
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.