Presser Wire

Utah Jazz at Denver Nuggets

Utah Jazz109
Final3 notes
Denver Nuggets97

After the game

Utah Jazz · Blake Hinson
Watch
I can go get coffee. I can maybe make a shot. I could talk to somebody. I can watch your dog. I just want to be a part of the program.
QuotesView on X

"I can go get coffee. I can maybe make a shot. I could talk to somebody. I can watch your dog. I just want to be a part of the program." Blake Hinson, who had 14 points and 6 rebounds off the Utah Jazz bench, said he feels comfortable with the group.

Utah Jazz · Will Hardy
Watch
both know they have a ton of responsibility to create offense for our group
RotationView on X

Keyonte George and Isaiah Collier "both know they have a ton of responsibility to create offense for our group," Utah Jazz coach Will Hardy said. Collier pressures defenses in transition and one-on-one; George uses movement away from the ball to get open on cuts to the basket.

Utah Jazz · Utah Jazz press conference
It's going to be a work in progress... There will be games where it can feel a little bit clunky.
QuotesView on X

Utah Jazz coach Will Hardy called the Jaren Jackson Jr.–Lauri Markkanen frontcourt a matchup problem because of their physicality, but warned it won't always look smooth: "It's going to be a work in progress... There will be games where it can feel a little bit clunky."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Lauri Markkanen 21417205-123-74-4101+11
Jaren Jackson Jr. 41811424-71-32-3001+4
Jusuf Nurkic114541-50-22-2110+3
Keyonte George 12115435-81-34-5001+6
Darryn Peterson193621-50-21-2102-2
Bench
Blake Hinson 11714605-84-50-0000+4
Harrison Ingram126103-70-20-0001+1
Mo Bamba126722-40-02-2000+6
Jaxson Hayes 1192341-20-00-1031-1
Jonas Aidoo30200-10-10-0000-1
Svi Mykhailiuk179033-93-80-0000+11
Josh Okogie143111-31-30-0000-4
Trey Alexander120220-50-20-0001+1
Isaiah Collier 3159443-42-31-1000+5
Tamar Bates150210-30-20-0001+5
Ace Bailey 12010505-100-20-0111+11
Kyle FilipowskiCOACH'S DECISION
Brice SensabaughCOACH'S DECISION
Terrell Brown Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Josh GreenCOACH'S DECISION
Team109542839-9315-4516-204510

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Aaron Gordon 51012404-81-33-3002-5
Cameron Johnson 3158203-72-60-0110-7
Nikola Jokic 2153371-10-01-2110-13
Tyus Jones 5198263-62-30-0002-6
Christian Braun 4156313-50-20-2000-13
Bench
Alpha Diallo 4132320-20-02-2001-1
Marvin Bagley III145702-70-11-2002+4
Zeke Nnaji153310-40-23-4012-1
Emanuel Miller35102-30-11-1000+1
Coleman Hawkins30000-10-00-0000+1
DaRon Holmes II124112-60-30-0010-6
Bryce Hopkins 3121200-20-01-2100-10
Trevon Brazile 3207303-41-20-0020-1
Cam Whitmore 1156212-72-30-0000-3
DeMar DeRozan 9105112-50-11-1010-8
Lonnie Walker IV 193321-41-40-0110+1
Dane Goodwin30100-00-00-0000+1
Julian Strawther 42014316-131-61-2001+3
Ryan Nembhard175342-41-20-0001+3
Spencer Jones 6COACH'S DECISION
Jamal Murray 7COACH'S DECISION
Team97472736-8911-3914-214811